Item level 1,400 to 2,800

Which dungeon for which slot, vouchers, what to enhance

Updated Oct 24, 2026Region Global
Sections
  1. The gates (game client)
  2. Vouchers and what they make (game client)
  3. Which dungeon to run next
  4. The cheap way to +15
  5. 1,400 to 1,600: Vakron, then Urugugu
  6. 1,600 to 2,100: Arcana, then back to Conquest
  7. 2,100 to 2,500: Fire Temple and Horn Den
  8. Crafted or dungeon gear?
  9. 2,500 to 2,800
  10. Enhancement costs (game client)
  11. Combat power on the way
  12. Sources

The gates (game client)

Item levelOpensPlayersGear
1,400Vakron Sky Island (Exploration, Conquest), Urugugu Canyon (Conquest)2-5Item level 70
1,600Transcendence stage 1: Deus Research Base, Shattered Arkanis2-4Arcana cards
1,900Transcendence stage 22-4Epic cards
2,100Fire Temple, Ferocious Horn Den2-5Item level 86
2,200Transcendence stage 32-4First Unique cards
2,500Transcendence stage 42-4About one Unique card per claim [Community]
2,600Krao Cave and Draupnir Hard (21 Oct patch)1-5Ariel Fragments, Kinah, Philosopher's Stone: Revelation
2,800Ludra, once NCSOFT brings it backPast this, better gear is crafted

Every claim costs 40 Odyle Energy. Kinah per claim rises with the tier: about 200,000 at Draupnir and Krao Cave, 300,000 at Vakron and Urugugu, 400,000 at Fire Temple and Horn Den, 480,000 on Hard [Community].

Vouchers and what they make (game client)

Each Conquest's Guaranteed Reward can be a piece or that dungeon's Gear Change Voucher. Substance Morph turns vouchers into what you're missing, always at 100%:

DungeonGuardYour weapon (needs an off-class weapon from it)Armour or accessory chest
Draupnir1 voucher + 1,000,000Armour: 1 + 500,000
Krao Caveweapon + 1 voucher + 1,000,000Accessory: 1 + 500,000
Vakron Sky Island2 vouchers + 1,500,000Armour: 1 + 500,000
Urugugu Canyonweapon + 2 vouchers + 1,500,000Accessory: 1 + 500,000
Fire Templeweapon + 3 vouchers + 2,000,000Accessory: 1 + 500,000
Ferocious Horn Den3 vouchers + 2,000,000Armour: 1 + 500,000

A voucher only works on its own dungeon's gear.

Which dungeon to run next

  • The cube screen lists each item's drop chance. Add up the chances of the pieces you still need in each dungeon and run the higher one. Under about 5% in total, stop and move on (Soulgrot).
  • Got 3 good pieces early (two rings and an earring, say)? Stop and save the energy for the next tier (Fubgun).
  • Move on at about 10 Unique pieces. Soulgrot moved with all armor and the weapon, no guard and 4 of 5 accessories.

The cheap way to +15

Upgrading low item level gear costs much less, and Gear Transfer moves enhancement and Soul Binding to a better item later. Eroktic relays a viewer who reached about 2,000 item level on Krao Cave and Draupnir gear (item level 54) at +15, then moved it up. The same idea at 2,100: if a new item level 86 piece has weak lines, enhance a cheaper item and transfer.

Gear Transfer only goes to an item of the same or higher item level. See Gear upgrades and the damage formula.

1,400 to 1,600: Vakron, then Urugugu

  1. Vakron Exploration first: 3 claims, then pick one armour piece from its Guaranteed Reward, ideally a slot you're still missing.
  2. Vakron Conquest: take the voucher at each Guaranteed Reward (21 claims) until you can make the guard (2 vouchers). If the guard drops on its own first, spend vouchers on armour chests.
  3. Then Urugugu Canyon for the necklace, earrings and rings (item level 70). Keep any off-class weapon: with 2 vouchers it becomes yours.
  4. Take both bracelets to +10.

The rarest drops are the guard and your own class's weapon; players report 35 to 42 claims with no usable piece [Community]. The Guaranteed Reward is the floor you can count on.

1,600 to 2,100: Arcana, then back to Conquest

  • Stage 1 drops Common and Rare cards. Arcana cards add item level by grade: Common 20, Rare 40, Epic 60, Unique 80, +1 per card level. Five Common cards are already +100.
  • Fill all five slots, then spend energy on Vakron and Urugugu again unless a card craft is close.
  • From 1,900, stage 2 adds Epic cards (+20 over Rare).
  • Don't re-engrave stat lines yet: 2,100 gear replaces those pieces.
  • At 2,000: Chalice of Vigor. Madsin's step: Ascension Trial Hard opens at 2,000. The Tower of Trials 6 season mission at 4,000 points gives 3 Mysterious Crystals. With 5 crystals and 2,000,000 Kinah, Arcana > Transmute makes the Unique Chalice of Vigor (Combat Speed, +80 item level). Pick your class's main skill on it. See Arcana.

2,100 to 2,500: Fire Temple and Horn Den

  • Item level 86 pieces are +16 over the 70 they replace at the same enhancement level.
  • Weapon: Fire Temple's weapon has 3 Soul Binding lines, Urugugu's 4 and a crafted one 5 [Community]. If you'll craft your weapon, pick accessories at Fire Temple's Guaranteed Rewards instead of vouchers (earrings and rings first: you wear two of each). Players who plan to craft keep the Urugugu weapon and transfer from it [Community].
  • Guard: Horn Den's takes 3 vouchers. By 84 claims about half of players have had it drop anyway [Community]. Armour picks raise item level faster: three picks at +16 each against one guard at +16.
  • Transcendence stage 3 (2,200): clear it once to open stage 4, then reach 2,500 on Fire Temple and Horn Den gear. Stage 3 drops a Unique card in about one claim in five; stage 4 about one per claim [Community].

Crafted or dungeon gear?

On Global, crafted gear has 5 Soul Binding lines against 4 on dungeon gear and goes to item level 102 through Transfer Crafting, so it's best in slot in the long run. But it only wins once it's upgraded high with good lines, the first craft can fail, and material prices are high right now. Grobs' advice: sell materials now, use item level 86 dungeon gear, and craft in a month or two when prices drop, then move your upgrades onto the crafted piece. On KR/TW, crafted gear also carries a PvE damage bonus that Global's doesn't, which is why KR-based advice says to craft early. Madsin crafts earlier, paying with alt Kinah and the daily cap. Both work. The difference is how much Kinah you have now.

2,500 to 2,800

  • Stage 4 for five Unique cards (5 × 80 = 400 item level), each up to +5.
  • Re-engrave manastones and soulstones to yellow lines: a line is +1 grey, +2 green, +3 blue, +4 yellow. Unique gear has 4 sockets.
  • Only item level 86 gear goes past +10 (table below).
  • Hard Conquest at 2,600 is for Ariel Fragments (the Ariel board), Kinah and the Philosopher's Stone: Revelation, not gear: its gear is the Normal item level 54 pieces. Players doubt most groups have the damage for it at 2,600 [Community].

Enhancement costs (game client)

GearTo +5To +10 (from +0)Enhance Stones to +10
Item level 70 (Vakron, Urugugu)128,050632,05025,180
Item level 86 (Fire Temple, Horn Den)158,100775,10030,920

Every step up to +10 succeeds. Past +10 (item level 86):

StepSuccessKinah per try
+10 to +1165%310,000
+11 to +1250%450,000
+12 to +1335%720,000
+13 to +1425%1,130,000
+14 to +1520%1,570,000

Players put +10 to +15 at about 12,000,000 Kinah and 130,000 to 160,000 stones per piece on average, for +5 item level [Community]. One tip from the same thread: if a new item level 86 piece has weak Soul Binding lines, enhance a cheaper item and move the levels over with Gear Transfer (it moves enhancement and Soul Binding), rather than enhancing the 86 piece directly [Community].

Combat power on the way

Groups for Fire Temple and Horn Den ask for roughly 95,000 to 100,000 combat power at 2,100 [Community]. The biggest combat power sources at every stage are Stigma Shards (Nightmare, Shugo Festival and Abyss shops), then Genus Insight, Daevanion skill nodes, skill levels, wings and artwork. See checking your DPS, Genus Insight and Soulgrot's route.

Sources

We wrote this guide from these creators' videos and pages and checked what we could against the game.